We're owl exterminators (shadow_hive) wrote,
We're owl exterminators
shadow_hive

  • Mood:
  • Music:

My Angel Put The Devil In Me

Well, there's now only 11 hours left of 07. Thank fuck for that. I'm back on Pokemon again. Yay for snow tree!

HAPPY BIRTHDAY BOB! Have lotsa loving and sexness.

Things I want to happen in 08 (a random list):
*Claire and Darla to meet up
*The Doctor to go back to the year 5 billion again
*Jay to get naked
*Spencer to shave off his facial hair to become pretty again
*Mum to shut up
*Someone's gay porn video to come out (cause, really, straight porn tapes are boring)*Steal Jay (And Padge and Omar and Charlie and the twins and Sean and...)
*Gerard to come out and give up this whole 'wife' buisness
*Same above, but with Mikey
*To ponder writing a proper story/book thing
*Bob and Ray to get ficced more
*Fic more
*Get more people to do Bullet fic (already on that mwhahaha!) [also, Fightstar, The Blackout, Worm and Madina]
*Help Ray take over the world

I might add more if I think of anything. Now, something yoinked off Mikey.

1. What are you listening to right now?
Oval Portrait - The Last Thing I Remember Was Dancing

2. What song makes you sad?
My Chemical Romance - Cancer

3. What is the most annoying song in the world?
Just one? Ermm... the Crazy Frog springs to mind. Yes I stole Mikey's so...

4. Your all time favorite band(s)?
See, now that's hard cause it's not obvious anymore. You'd think the obvious answer would be My Chemical Romance right? But I'm not as sure anymore. You know, I honestly don't know.

5. Your newly discovered band is?
Newly discovered? Well, I'll do the ones from this year cause I'm hopeless at thinking: Poison The Well, The Blank Theory/Madina Lake, Emanuel, City Sleeps, Elliot Minor, Machine Head, Collide and It Dies Today.

6. Best female voice?
Kylie Minogue

7. Best male voice?
Damn erm... I dunno, there's so many. I can't think I could pick just one. Or even more then one. Case I'm odd like that

8. Music type you find yourself listening to more?
Rock

9. What do you listen to, to hype you up?
I dunno, depends what you mean hype up. I can be quite hyper all the time.

10. What do you listen to when you want to calm down?
Calm? Moi?

12. Bands you find yourself listening to the most right now?
Kylie (yes not a band but still), It Dies Today, The Blank Theory

13. Most hated band?
Gallows, I think. And bands that insult others just to get famous.

14. Song that makes you think?
It depends, about what?

15. Band that you think the world should hate as much as you do?
*shrugs*

16 a). Coolest music video?
*tries to think* A specific one? Well I think Helena's pretty cool. And Deathcar. Deathcar's all kind of awesome. Blood.

16. b) Worst music video?
Hmmm... I can't think of one right now.

17. Can you play a musical instrument?
I can hit things!

18. Ever been in a mosh pit?
noo. I mean, look at me man. I'm a stick, wouldn't get out alive.

19. Do you wish yourself that you were a musician?
Sometimes

21. Best chick band you know of?
I dunno, most of em are eh. The Spice Girls were/are pretty good though. Yeah, I'm odd.

22. Last song that you heard on the radio/cd...etc...?
Kylie - Cosmic, cause I was playing the album Christmas Day.

23. What do you think of Classical music?
It depends, I like the Star Wars soundtracks and you could call them that.

24. What do you think of Country music?
ewww

25. What do you think of Death metal?
I dunno, I haven't really heard it. Or I have and I'm thick.

26. Are you a groupie?
Nah cause I haven't pounced on any band members yet.

27. Do you listen to music in foreign languages?
Sometimes. I have some Japanese and stuff.

28. Best local act you can think of?
I dunno. I know there is a local band from school but I dunno what they sound like.

29. If you were a musical instrument what would you be?
Erm.. I'm not really sure (see I'm uncertain today) Bob's drums or Jay's bass?

30. Do you listen to the radio?
Not really, I used to. now I only do if I know someone's gonna be on.

31. Do you watch music TV?
I wish i had Kerrang tv, then I would

32. Do you follow the music charts, like the top 40?
I used to, now I rarely do.

33. Have you met any famous musicians?
Shannon and Jared Leto, Ian Watkins and Gerard Way. Several others at signings but I'm shy at them and haven't said anything.

34. Are any of your friends/family/etc. musicians?
Nopes

35. Song that best describes your feelings right now?
I dunno if there is one.

36. Song that describes your life?
*doesn't know* Wahhh:[ I suck.

37. Do you know the names of all the band members that you listen to?
The main ones I think.

38. Does a musicians physical attractiveness play a role in the music that you listen to?
Not really, most of the time I hear a band without knowing what they look like, so the attraction comes later. I mean, I think Oli's hot and I have posters of BMTH on the wall, but do I like their stuff? Nope, only the Slipknot cover they did for Kerrang. Out of all the main bands I like I didn't know what they looked like before I heard them (Fightstar's the exception, but even then I only knew Charlie).

39. What famous musician do you want to marry?
Marry? I duno. Sleep with... now that's a different story altogether....

40. Favourite movie sound track?
Star Wars Episode III (or Resident Evil Extinction)

41. Any musician pet hates?
When you feel you have to slag off a band just to get noticed.

42. What do your parents listen to?
Mum listens to Robbie Williams. Ugh.

43. What are you listening to right NOW?
Thrice - Burn The Fleet < 3

44. Do you wear band T-shirts?
Of course, practically exclusively now. Right now it's The Used.

Also, the best albums of 07 in no really order:
*Resident Evil Extinction
*Thrice - The Alchemy Index Vols I And II
*Fightstar - One Day Son This Will Be Yours
*The Blackout - We Are The Dynamite
*Madina Lake - From Them, Through Us, To You
*The Academy Is - Santi
*Atreyu - Lead Sails And A Paper Anchor
*City Sleeps - Not An Angel
*Cobra Starship - Viva La Cobra
*The Used - Lies For The Lies
*Emanuel - Black Earth Tiger
*Enter Shikari - Take To The Skies
*Kylie Minogue - X
*Good Charlotte - Good Morning Revival
*Poison The Well - Versions

We're gonna go on Rabbids soon. And I'll be ficcing probably. I have The Blackout fic open.

Fill out poll cause I'll look at it soon.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for friends only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic
  • 7 comments