April 3rd, 2010

Jay Cock!

I find your lack of faith disturbing

Ah today was a good day. Especially after the long, annoying trip yesterday (pile-up's and crashes on the motorway and waiting for an hour for the train).

We went at 3 to Birmingham and had a look round. I got a gacha ball with Mareep (thanks muchy saur!) and Saur got a Pokemon guide which we'll use.

After getting fries and dippers, we went to the LG Arena which is at Birmingham International. I misread the tickets so we got there later then we would have, but ah well.

The exhibit part was a bit smaller the I'd expected, but it was still good. There was Kit after all! Woo! There was also 3P0, Chewie, one of Padme's dresses (the Senate one from Episode one, which has so much work into it it's unreal), Vader and other stuff. We took loadsa pics, which I'll load tomorrow some time.

We got in our seats, they were pretty close. I figured it was a good view.

As for the show itself, it was awesome! They played bits from all the films on these massive screens (with cool lights beside them that at times were made to show scenes and other times just stars). They played all of expected songs, The Imerial March, Duel of The Fates, The Asteroid Field, Across The Stars and even the Cantina Band. Woo! Plus they had Anthony Daniels doing the intros (and the voice of James Earl Jones too!) which was pretty cool. He seemed so into it and even did 3P0's voice!

At the end we all applauded for so long they did an encore of The Imperial March, which was so cool. The orchestra was torn between smiling and concentrating, with Anthony tapping along with his foot at the side of the stage.

After the show we got a few more pics and I (with saur's help) got the awesome Boba Fett tee they had. Yay!

In short it was awesome. Star Wars will always be my first love and it's just made me wanna do a run all the more, which we may do soon. I'm gonna have the Imperial March in my head for awhile yet so... yay!

Other things:
*A pic of Aurra and Boba in Clone Wars=Woo!
*Also to know Boba's being all devious is awesome
*Anthony from Smosh being all sexy
*Kerrang clendar now=nom!
*Bullet, your releases of Fever confuse and infuriate us!
*Who tomorrow, woo!

And soon we'll be back to your regular scheduled porn, pictures and geekdom.
  • Current Music
    Humming Imperial March
11 Neck, 11 Pretty

Maybe I'm having a craving

So yeah, today's been good too. Sleeping till 1 (though I didn't sleep till 4), being on Pokemon, watching Zombieland and finally Doctor Who.

So yeah, Doctor Who's just finished. So yeah, it's all new and it's... gonna take a bit of time to adjsut (new titles, new theme, new Doctor, new TARDIS). So basically this is all down to first impressions. Well, I don't think he's as good as David was, but it's only his first episode so... However, I will admit I was a bit worried he might be... well, bad. He's not though. He's pretty good I think. (And I wish they'd shown more of him topless.) The new TARDIS is all pretty and retro, with spinny parts.

The alien prisoner was... well a good idea, but I wish they'd explained why he was so dangerous though. What had he done to deserve the destruction of the whole planet to stop him escaping? And why stay in the same place for 12 years?

The alien spaceships looked nice, like snowflakes, but I didn't go much on the huge eye in them.

Now Amy, I need a few episodes to make my mind up about her. I like she's kinda... bossy and that she slammed his tie in a car door. I dunno. Her boyfriend's kinda cute though.

So, in short, I thought it was good. Not the best, but not absolutely terrible or anything.

They played a whole series trailer. Curious about the spitfire spaceships, angels and cybermen.

Other stuff:
Bullet are following me on twitter, which is awesome
*Bullet are doing a live webchat, so I'm thinking of a question
*Going back on Pokemon to train Dratini up
  • Current Music
    Doctor Who Confidential