We're owl exterminators (shadow_hive) wrote,
We're owl exterminators
shadow_hive

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Multitasking post

Mum's work is done. That means I can be on this thing all the time again! Wooo! Hoping to fic later/tonight.

I didn't sleep at all last night. I dunno why. I just couldn't. And then I started raging because of an idiot on tumblr. Why were you following me if you think being gay is wrong? And why are you surprised that gay people don't have a lovely personality when that information is revealled? Honestly. Fucking asses.

I've been going on Pokemon a bit. I wanna finish each of the games but some are so fucking tricky to control. Ugh. May try and finish the Rabbids game.

STAR WARS ON BLU RAY!

Is there really no MCR/Bullet calendars?

I had something else to mention but my mind has blanked.

End of year quiz yoinked thing from blck_cherry

1. What did you do in 2010 that you'd never done before?
Seen a dead body.

2. Did you keep your new years' resolutions, and will you make more for next year?
I honestly can't remember if I even made any

3. Did anyone close to you give birth?
No idea

4. Did anyone close to you die?
Yes

5. What countries did you visit?
Does Wales count?

6. What would you like to have in 2011 that you lacked in 2010?
Welshmen

7. What date from 2010 will remain etched upon your memory, and why?
June 28th

8. What was your biggest achievement of the year?
I can't think of one

9. What was your biggest failure?
Not getting tickets to see Adam Lambert. Grrr

10. Did you suffer illness or injury?
Yeah, lots of illness. No major injury.

11. What was the best thing you bought?
Probably some form of game.

12. Whose behavior merited celebration?
The voices in my head

13. Whose behavior made you appalled and depressed?
My uncles, though that's no surprise

14. Where did most of your money go?
On food (my money mostly goes on food whenever I get it). Then... I dunno

15. What did you get really, really, really excited about?
Bullet's album coming out and then MCR's album.

16. What song will always remind you of 2010?
So many

17. Compared to this time last year, are you:
i. happier or sadder? hard to say
ii. thinner or fatter? probably the same. i never put on fucking weight
iii. richer or poorer? About the same

18. What do you wish you'd done more of?
Gone to more gigs, other things, watching the endless piles of dvds, writing

19. What do you wish you'd done less of?
*shrugs*

20. How will you be spending Christmas?
You mean next Christmas? I dunno. You mean 2010 Christmas? That's gone. It was spent opening presents and lego and watching BBC 1 and DOCTOR!

21. Did you fall in love in 2010?
With furrballs

22. How many one-night stands?
None unless I was drugged

23. What was your favorite TV program?
The Clone Wars (despite having to watch through downloads), Bleach, Doctor who, Gilmore Girls (how did I not know of this show seriously?)

24. Do you hate anyone now that you didn't hate this time last year?
Probably

25. What was the best book you read?
Deathtroopers! Hands down. Best. Book. Ever. It commbines Star Wars and zombies, two of the best things ever. And it was awesome!

26. What was your greatest musical discovery?
Adam Lambert, ricky Rebel, Black Veil Brides. Probably others.

27. What did you want and get?
Legos! Welsh porn

28. What did you want and not get?
More money. Naked Welshmen

29. What was your favorite film of this year?
Saw 3D, Toy Story 3, Resident Evil Afterlife, probably something else.

30. What did you do on your birthday, and how old were you?
I was 24 ugh. The morning was eh (mum managed to lose one of my presents and we still dunno where it is) and we went to Birmingham and there was Doctor Who Live < 3

31. What one thing would have made your year immeasurably more satisfying?
More money. Naked Welshmen.

32. How would you describe your personal fashion concept in 2010?
I don't think I had one

33. What kept you sane?
The voices in my head. Seriously though I've been hanging on by a thread pretty much since sumemr and all kinds of things have kept me sane. The pigs, music, you guys.

34. Which celebrity/public figure did you fancy the most?
Jay James, Padge, a shitload of others

35. What political issue stirred you the most?
The stupid coalition government crap. Abroad, the UN being utterly fucking useless.

36. Who did you miss?
The obvious :(

37. Who was the best new person you met?
Only one? Luffie or Scarlett or Keelan. I dunno!

38. Tell us a valuable life lesson you learned in 2010.
That your heart can be yanked out with an ice cream scoop and you can carry on.

39. Quote a song lyric that sums up your year.
All I want is to feel alive,
But I'm dying on the inside

And now onto the pic bit, since I didn't get to post em yesterday.


Lego sets from the Mirror. The tree is sopretty


My Christmas Lego set. Cad Bane ftw!


The Christmas tree


The massive new Slave I


The cockpit. Boba Fett, Bossk and bonus Aurra!

I had other pics of Slave I but they're too blurry, including one of aanakin in the prisoner pod


The Adipose stress toy


Boba Fett, Padme, Nikto guard




Mace's starfighter


the hexbug. CURSE YE BLUR! It's amusing Danny is scared of it


Ant sphere pods. Which I'll set up once ants are here


Snes wii controller


Lizard thing


GIR tee!:D

Poster time now. How many bands can you see?


By the window


The door to the toilet... is there somewhere


The tv and behind


The other door


Behind the bed


The other corner


DVD shelves




The ceiling


Cuddle buddies!


FG Star Wars set < 3
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 29 comments